West Virginia Code Chapter 47B. Uniform Partnership Act § 47B-3-6. Partner's liability
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, all partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law.
(b) A person admitted as a partner into an existing partnership, including a registered limited liability partnership, is not personally liable for any partnership obligation incurred before the person's admission as a partner.
(c) Subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of this section, a partner in a registered limited liability partnership is not personally liable directly or indirectly (including by way of indemnification, contribution or otherwise) for debts, obligations and liabilities of or chargeable to the partnership, whether in tort, contract or otherwise, arising from omissions, negligence, wrongful acts, misconduct or malpractice committed while the partnership is a registered limited liability partnership and in the course of partnership business by another partner or by an employee, agent or representative of the partnership.
(d) Subsection (c) of this section does not affect the liability of a partner in a registered limited liability partnership for the partner's own omissions, negligence, wrongful acts, misconduct or malpractice, or that of any person under the partner's direct supervision and control.