Wisconsin Statutes Regulation and Licensing (Ch. 440 to 480) § 450.10. Disciplinary proceedings; immunity; orders
(1)(a) In this subsection, “unprofessional conduct” includes any of the following, but does not include the dispensing of an antimicrobial drug for expedited partner therapy as described in s. 450.11(1g)or the delivery of an opioid antagonist as described in s. 450.11(1i):
* * *
2. Violating this chapter or, subject to s. 961.38(4r), ch. 961 or any federal or state statute or rule which substantially relates to the practice of the licensee.
<Text of subsec. (1)(a)2 effective January 1, 2023>
2. Violating this chapter or, subject to s. 961.38(4r), ch. 961 or any federal or state statute or rule which substantially relates to the practice of the licensee or registrant.
<Text of subsec. (1)(a)3 effective until January 1, 2023>
3. Practicing pharmacy while the person's ability to practice is impaired by alcohol or other drugs or physical or mental disability or disease.
<Text of subsec. (1)(a)3 effective January 1, 2023>
3. Engaging in the practice of pharmacy or practicing as a pharmacy technician while the person's ability to practice is impaired by alcohol or other drugs or physical or mental disability or disease.
4. Engaging in false, misleading or deceptive advertising.
5. Making a substantial misrepresentation in the course of practice which is relied upon by another person.
<Text of subsec. (1)(a)6 effective until January 1, 2023>
6. Engaging in conduct in the practice of the licensee which evidences a lack of knowledge or ability to apply professional principles or skills.
<Text of subsec. (1)(a)6 effective January 1, 2023>
6. Engaging in conduct in the practice of the licensee or registrantthat evidences a lack of knowledge or ability to apply professional principles or skills.
7. Obtaining or attempting to obtain compensation by fraud or deceit.
8. Violating any order of the board.
<Text of subsec. (1)(b)(intro.) effective until January 1, 2023>
(b) Subject to subch. II of ch. 111 and the rules adopted under s. 440.03(1), the board may reprimand the licensee or deny, revoke, suspend or limit the license or any combination thereof of any person licensed under this chapter who has:
<Text of subsec. (1)(b)(intro.) effective January 1, 2023>
(b) Subject to subch. II of ch. 111 and the rules adopted under s. 440.03(1), the board may reprimand the licensee or registrant or deny, revoke, suspend, or limit the license or registration or any combination thereof of any person licensed under this chapter who has:
1. Engaged in unprofessional conduct.
2. Been adjudicated mentally incompetent by a court.
<Text of subsec. (1)(b)3 effective until January 1, 2023>
3. Been found guilty of an offense the circumstances of which substantially relate to the practice of the licensee.
<Text of subsec. (1)(b)3 effective January 1, 2023>
3. Been found guilty of an offense the circumstances of which substantially relate to the practice of the licensee or registrant.
<Text of subsec. (2) effective until January 1, 2023>
(2) In addition to or in lieu of a reprimand or denial, limitation, suspension or revocation of a license under sub. (1), the board may, for the violations enumerated under sub. (1), assess a forfeiture of not more than $1,000 for each separate offense. Each day of violation constitutes a separate offense.
<Text of subsec. (2) effective January 1, 2023>
(2) In addition to or in lieu of a reprimand or denial, limitation, suspension, or revocation of a license or registration under sub. (1), the board may, for the violations enumerated under sub. (1), assess a forfeiture of not more than $1,000 for each separate offense. Each day of violation constitutes a separate offense.
(3)(a) In this subsection, “health care professional” means any of the following:
<Text of subsec. (3)(a)1 effective until January 1, 2023>
1. A pharmacist licensed under this chapter.
<Text of subsec. (3)(a)1 effective January 1, 2023>
* * *