Wisconsin Statutes Environmental Regulation (Ch. 280 to 299) § 289.96. Penalties
(1)(a) No person may treat, store or dispose of high-volume industrial waste in violation of a testing requirement or condition of an exemption under s. 289.43(7)(d).
(b) No person may violate a testing requirement or condition of an exemption from regulation under s. 289.43(8)(c).
(2) A person who violates sub. (1) shall forfeit not less than $10 nor more than $25,000 for each violation. Each day of violation is a separate offense.
(3)(a) Except for the violations enumerated in sub. (1), any person who violates this chapter or any rule promulgated or any plan approval, license or special order issued under this chapter shall forfeit not less than $10 nor more than $5,000 for each violation. Each day of continued violation is a separate offense. While an order is suspended, stayed or enjoined, the penalty does not accrue.
(b) In addition to the penalties provided under par. (a), the court may award the department of justice the reasonable and necessary expenses of the investigation and prosecution of the violation, including attorney fees. The department of justice shall deposit in the state treasury for deposit into the general fund all moneys that the court awards to the department or the state under this paragraph. The costs of investigation and the expenses of prosecution, including attorney fees, shall be credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.455(1)(gh).