Vermont Statutes Title 3. Executive, § 833. Style of rules
(a) Rules and procedures shall be written in a clear and coherent manner using words with common and everyday meanings, consistent with the text of the rule or procedure.
(b)(1) When an agency proposes to amend an existing rule, it shall replace terms identified as potentially disrespectful by the study produced in accordance with 2012 Acts and Resolves No. 24, Sec. 1 with respectful language recommended therein or used in the Vermont Statutes Annotated, where appropriate.
(2) All new rules adopted by agencies shall use, to the fullest extent possible, respectful language consistent with the Vermont Statutes Annotated and the respectful language study produced in accordance with 2012 Acts and Resolves No. 24, Sec. 1, where appropriate.
(c) The Secretary of State may issue a guidance document suggesting how agencies may draft rules and procedures in accordance with this section.  The guidance document may include suggestions on style, numbering, and drafting the content of the filings required under this subchapter.