Vermont Statutes Title 26. Professions and Occupations, § 1739. Legal liability
(a) The supervising physician delegating activities to a physician assistant shall be legally liable for such activities of the physician assistant, and the physician assistant shall in this relationship be the physician's agent.
(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as prohibiting a physician from delegating to the physician's employees certain activities relating to medical care and treatment now being carried out by custom and usage when such activities are under the control of the physician. The physician delegating activities to his or her employees shall be legally liable for such activities of such persons, and such person shall in this relationship be the physician's agent. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to apply to nurses acting pursuant to chapter 28 of this title.