Virginia Code Title 63.2. Welfare (Social Services) § 63.2-1225. Determination of appropriate home
A. In determining the appropriate home in which to place a child for adoption, a married couple or an unmarried individual shall be eligible to receive placement of a child for purposes of adoption.  Prior to or after the acceptance of custody of a child placed for adoption, a licensed child-placing agency or a local board shall consider the recommendations of the birth parent(s), a physician or attorney licensed in the Commonwealth, or a clergyman who is familiar with the situation of the prospective adoptive parent(s) or the child.  No birth parent, physician, attorney or clergyman shall advertise that he is available to make recommendations, nor shall he charge any fee for such recommendations to a board or agency, except that an attorney may charge for legal fees and services rendered in connection with such placement.
B. The agency or local board may give consideration to placement of the child with the recommended adoptive parent(s) if the agency or local board finds that such placement is in the best interest of the child.  When the birth parent(s) has recommended such placement, the agency or local board shall provide the birth parent(s) the opportunity to be represented by independent legal counsel as well as the opportunity for counseling with a social worker, family-services specialist, or other qualified equivalent worker.  The agency or board also shall advise the prospective adoptive parent(s) of the right to be represented by independent legal counsel.  The parties may, but are not required to, exchange identifying information as provided for in subdivision A 3 of § 63.2-1232.
The Legislature finds and declares that used tires imported into this country have contained mosquitos that are carriers of disease that is harmful to humans.
The Legislature further finds and declares that, in order to attempt to ensure that these mosquitos are not brought into this state, it is necessary to require that used tires not be imported into this state unless they have been certified as being free of mosquitos.