43 U.S.C. § 390uu - U.S. Code - Unannotated Title 43. Public Lands § 390uu. Waiver of sovereign immunity
Consent is given to join the United States as a necessary party defendant in any suit to adjudicate, confirm, validate, or decree the contractual rights of a contracting entity and the United States regarding any contract executed pursuant to Federal reclamation law.  The United States, when a party to any suit, shall be deemed to have waived any right to plead that it is not amenable thereto by reason of its sovereignty, and shall be subject to judgments, orders, and decrees of the court having jurisdiction, and may obtain review thereof, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.  Any suit pursuant to this section may be brought in any United States district court in the State in which the land involved is situated.