42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16a - U.S. Code - Unannotated Title 42. The Public Health and Welfare § 2000e-16a. Short title;  purpose;  definition
(a)Short title
Sections 2000e-16a to 2000e-16c of this title may be cited as the “Government Employee Rights Act of 1991”.
(b)Purpose
The purpose of sections 2000e-16a to 2000e-16c of this title is to provide procedures to protect the rights of certain government employees, with respect to their public employment, to be free of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, or disability.
(c)“Violation” defined
For purposes of sections 2000e-16a to 2000e-16c of this title, the term “violation” means a practice that violates section 2000e-16b(a) of this title.