42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1 - U.S. Code - Unannotated Title 42. The Public Health and Welfare § 2000bb-1. Free exercise of religion protected
(a)In general
Government shall not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b)Exception
Government may substantially burden a person's exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person--
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest;  and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.
(c)Judicial relief
A person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a government.  Standing to assert a claim or defense under this section shall be governed by the general rules of standing under article III of the Constitution.