42 U.S.C. § 1996b - U.S. Code - Unannotated Title 42. The Public Health and Welfare § 1996b. Interethnic adoption
(1) Prohibited conduct
A person or government that is involved in adoption or foster care placements may not--
(A) deny to any individual the opportunity to become an adoptive or a foster parent, on the basis of the race, color, or national origin of the individual, or of the child, involved; or
(B) delay or deny the placement of a child for adoption or into foster care, on the basis of the race, color, or national origin of the adoptive or foster parent, or the child, involved.
(2) Enforcement
Noncompliance with paragraph (1) is deemed a violation of title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C.A. § 2000d et seq.].
(3) No effect on the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978
This subsection shall not be construed to affect the application of the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 [25 U.S.C.A. § 1901 et seq.].