28 U.S.C. § 1351 - U.S. Code - Unannotated Title 28. Judiciary and Judicial Procedure § 1351. Consuls, vice consuls, and members of a diplomatic mission as defendant
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all civil actions and proceedings against--
(1) consuls or vice consuls of foreign states;  or
(2) members of a mission or members of their families (as such terms are defined in section 2 of the Diplomatic Relations Act).