Texas Property Code - PROP § 24.001. Forcible Entry and Detainer
(a) A person commits a forcible entry and detainer if the person enters the real property of another without legal authority or by force and refuses to surrender possession on demand.
(b) For the purposes of this chapter, a forcible entry is:
(1) an entry without the consent of the person in actual possession of the property;
(2) an entry without the consent of a tenant at will or by sufferance;  or
(3) an entry without the consent of a person who acquired possession by forcible entry.