Texas Local Government Code - LOC GOV'T § 43.065. Provision of Services to Annexed Area
(a) Before the publication of the notice of the first hearing required under Section 43.063, the governing body of the municipality proposing the annexation shall direct its planning department or other appropriate municipal department to prepare a service plan that provides for the extension of full municipal services to the area to be annexed. The municipality shall provide the services by any of the methods by which it extends the services to any other area of the municipality.
(b) Sections 43.056(b)-(o) apply to the annexation of an area to which this subchapter applies.
(1) Any member of a duly organized state, county or municipal peace unit of another state of the United States who enters this state in close pursuit, and continues within this state such close pursuit, of a person in order to arrest the person on the grounds that the person is believed to have committed a felony in such other state, shall have the same authority to arrest and hold in custody such person, as members of a duly organized state, county or municipal peace unit of this state have, to arrest and hold in custody a person on the grounds that the person has committed a felony in this state.
(2) If an arrest is made in this state by an officer of another state in accordance with sub. (1), the officer shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested before a judge of the county in which the arrest was made, who shall conduct a hearing for the purpose of determining the lawfulness of the arrest. If the judge determines that the arrest was lawful the judge shall commit the person arrested to await for a reasonable time the issuance of an extradition warrant by the governor of this state or admit the person to bail for such purpose. If the judge determines that the arrest was unlawful, the judge shall discharge the person arrested.
(3) Subsection (1) shall not be construed so as to make unlawful any arrest in this state which would otherwise be lawful.
(4) For the purpose of this section, “state” includes the District of Columbia.
(5) “Close pursuit” as used in this section includes fresh pursuit as defined by the common law, and also the pursuit of a person who has committed a felony or who is reasonably suspected of having committed a felony. It also includes the pursuit of a person suspected of having committed a supposed felony, though no felony has actually been committed, if there are reasonable grounds for believing that a felony has been committed. Close pursuit as used herein shall not necessarily imply instant pursuit, but pursuit without unreasonable delay.
(6) This section shall be cited as the “Uniform Act on Close Pursuit”.