Skip to main content

Texas Labor Code - LAB § 61.014. Payment After Termination of Employment

Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes, visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.

(a)?An employer shall pay in full an employee who is discharged from employment not later than the sixth day after the date the employee is discharged.

(b)?An employer shall pay in full an employee who leaves employment other than by discharge not later than the next regularly scheduled payday.

Cite this article: FindLaw.com - Texas Labor Code - LAB § 61.014. Payment After Termination of Employment - last updated April 14, 2021 | https://codes.findlaw.com/tx/labor-code/lab-sect-61-014.html


FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs.

Copied to clipboard