Texas Government Code - GOV'T § 51.704. Additional Fees in Statutory Probate Courts
(a) In addition to all other fees authorized or required by other law, the clerk of a statutory probate court shall collect a $40 filing fee in each probate, guardianship, mental health, or civil case filed in the court to be used for court-related purposes for the support of the judiciary.
(b) Court fees due under this section shall be collected in the same manner as other fees, fines, or costs are collected in the case.
(c) The clerk shall deposit the fees collected under this section to be sent to the comptroller as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 133, Local Government Code. 1 The comptroller shall deposit the fees in the judicial fund.
(d) Section 51.320 applies to a fee collected under this section.
(e) to (h) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., ch. 718, § 7.
(i) A clerk may not collect a fee under this section and under Section 51.701 or 51.702.