Texas Government Code - GOV'T § 418.1015. Emergency Management Directors
<By executive order, Governor Abbott suspended V.T.C.A., Government Code §§ 418.1015(b)
and 418.108 to the extent necessary to preclude any county judge or mayor of a municipality,
or any emergency management director, from releasing persons under any circumstances
inconsistent with Texas Executive Order 13 (GA-13). See 2019 TX EO 13 (detention in county and municipal jails during COVID-19 disaster).><By executive order, Governor Abbott suspended V.T.C.A., Government Code §§ 418.1015(b)
and 418.108 to the extent necessary to ensure that local officials do not impose restrictions
inconsistent with Texas Executive Order 18 (GA-18). See 2019 TX EO 18 (expanded reopening of services as part of the safe, strategic
plan to Open Texas in response to the COVID-19 disaster).><By Texas Executive Order 21 (GA-21), Governor Abbott superseded Texas Executive Order
18 (GA-18), and also suspended V.T.C.A., Government Code §§ 418.1015(b) and 418.108,
to the extent necessary to ensure that local officials do not impose restrictions
in response to the COVID-19 disaster that are inconsistent with Texas Executive Order
21. See 2019 TX EO 21 (expanded reopening of services as part of the safe, strategic
plan to Open Texas in response to the COVID-19 disaster).><By Texas Executive Order 23 (GA-23), Governor Abbott superseded Texas Executive Order
21 (GA-21), and also suspended V.T.C.A., Government Code §§ 418.1015(b) and 418.108,
to the extent necessary to ensure that local officials do not impose restrictions
in response to the COVID-19 disaster that are inconsistent with Texas Executive Order
23. See 2019 TX EO 23 (expanded opening of Texas in response to the COVID-19 disaster).><By Texas Executive Order 28 (GA-28), Governor Abbott suspended V.T.C.A., Government
Code §§ 418.1015(b) and 418.108, to the extent necessary to ensure that local officials
do not impose restrictions in response to the COVID-19 disaster that are inconsistent
with this executive order, provided that local officials may enforce this executive
order as well as local restrictions that are consistent with this executive order. See 2019 TX EO 28 (targeted response to the COVID-19 disaster as part of the reopening
of Texas).>
(a) The presiding officer of the governing body of an incorporated city or a county
or the chief administrative officer of a joint board is designated as the emergency
management director for the officer's political subdivision.
(b) An emergency management director serves as the governor's designated agent in
the administration and supervision of duties under this chapter. An emergency management director may exercise the powers granted to the governor
under this chapter on an appropriate local scale.
(c) An emergency management director may designate a person to serve as emergency
management coordinator. The emergency management coordinator shall serve as an assistant to the emergency
management director for emergency management purposes.
(d) A person, other than an emergency management director exercising under Subsection
(b) a power granted to the governor, may not seize state or federal resources without
prior authorization from the division or the state or federal agency having responsibility
for those resources.