Texas Government Code - GOV'T § 1477.070. Sale of Water Not Needed for County Purposes
(a) The commissioners court may sell, deliver, and distribute any water of the project that is not needed for county purposes to a municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state, or an individual, corporation, or company under terms that the court determines are in the best interests of the county.
(b) The cost of supplying water from a project under Subsection (a), including any increase in the cost of acquisition, storage, treatment, and distribution facilities, is considered a cost of the project.
(c) The commissioners court may not sell water under Subsection (a):
(1) if an adequate public water supply is available to the municipal corporation, political subdivision, individual, corporation, or company at the time the law codified by this subchapter was adopted by the county;  or
(2) for irrigation purposes.