Texas Family Code - FAM § 6.301. General Residency Rule for Divorce Suit
A suit for divorce may not be maintained in this state unless at the time the suit is filed either the petitioner or the respondent has been:
(1) a domiciliary of this state for the preceding six-month period;  and
(2) a resident of the county in which the suit is filed for the preceding 90-day period.