Texas Estates Code - EST § 201.003. Community Estate of an Intestate
(a) If a person who dies intestate leaves a surviving spouse, the community estate of the deceased spouse passes as provided by this section.
(b) The community estate of the deceased spouse passes to the surviving spouse if:
(1) no child or other descendant of the deceased spouse survives the deceased spouse;  or
(2) all of the surviving children and descendants of the deceased spouse are also children or descendants of the surviving spouse.
(c) If the deceased spouse is survived by a child or other descendant who is not also a child or other descendant of the surviving spouse, the deceased spouse's undivided one-half interest in the community estate passes to the deceased spouse's children or other descendants.  The descendants inherit only the portion of that estate to which they would be entitled under Section 201.101.  In every case, the community estate passes charged with the debts against the community estate.