Tennessee Code Title 40. Criminal Procedure § 40-33-204
(a) Once personal property is seized pursuant to an applicable provision of law, no forfeiture action shall proceed unless a forfeiture warrant is issued in accordance with this section by a general sessions, circuit, criminal court or popularly elected city judge.  The forfeiture warrant shall authorize the institution of a forfeiture proceeding under this part.  As used in this subsection (a), “popularly elected city judge” means a licensed attorney who is elected to the office of city judge pursuant to title 16, chapter 18, part 2.
(b)(1) Any affidavit in support of a forfeiture warrant shall be sworn to and state the following:
(A) The legal and factual basis making the property subject to forfeiture;
(B) If the owner or co-owner of the property was not the person in possession of the property at the time of seizure and can be determined from public records of titles, registrations or other recorded documents, the affidavit shall state with particular specificity the officer's probable cause for believing that the owner or co-owner of the property knew that the property was of a nature making its possession illegal or was being used in a manner making it subject to forfeiture as well as the legal, and factual basis for forfeiture of the interest;  and
(C) If the interest of a secured party with a duly perfected security interest as reflected in the public records of titles, registrations or other recorded documents, is sought to be forfeited, the affidavit shall state with particular specificity the officer's probable cause that the secured party's interest in the property is nevertheless subject to forfeiture as well as the legal and factual basis for forfeiture of the interest.
(2) If an arrest was made at the time of the seizure, the officer making the seizure shall apply for a forfeiture warrant by filing a sworn affidavit within five (5) working days following the property seizure.  The forfeiture warrant shall be based upon proof by affidavit and shall have attached to it a copy of the notice of seizure.  The hearing on the application for a forfeiture warrant shall be ex parte and based upon the application, the affidavit, and any testimony as may be required in this section.
(3) If no arrest was made at the time of the seizure, the officer making the seizure shall present to the court, at the date and time specified on the notice of forfeiture warrant hearing, the application for a forfeiture warrant, the affidavit in support, the notice of seizure, and the notice of forfeiture warrant hearing.  At the hearing on the forfeiture warrant application, the court shall:
(A) Review the application for a forfeiture warrant and the affidavit in support and take testimony from the seizing officer regarding the probable cause to issue a forfeiture warrant, including any testimony as may be required in this section;  and
(B) Review any evidence presented by and take testimony from the person in possession at the time of the seizure regarding why no probable cause exists to issue a forfeiture warrant.
* * *
(d) If the person in possession of the property is not the registered owner as determined from public records of titles, registrations or other recorded documents, the judge may consider other indicia of ownership that proves that the possessor is nonetheless an owner of the property.  Other indicia of ownership shall include, but is not limited to, the following:
(1) How the parties involved regarded ownership of the property in question;
(2) The intentions of the parties relative to ownership of the property;
(3) Who was responsible for originally purchasing the property;
(4) Who pays any insurance, license or fees required to possess or operate the property;
(5) Who maintains and repairs the property;
(6) Who uses or operates the property;
(7) Who has access to use of the property;  and
(8) Who acts as if they have a proprietary interest in the property.
(e) If the owner or co-owner of the property was not the person in possession of the property at the time of the seizure and can be determined from public records of titles, registrations or other recorded documents, the judge shall put the seizing officer under oath and ask the following questions:
(1) What is the officer's probable cause that the owner or co-owner of the property knew that the property was of a nature making its possession illegal or was being used in a manner making it subject to forfeiture;
(2) What is the officer's probable cause that the co-owner or co-owners who are not in possession of the property at the time it was seized were co-conspirators to the activity making the property subject to forfeiture;  and
(3) Any other questions necessary to determine the legal and factual basis for forfeiture.
(f) If a secured party's interest is sought to be forfeited, the judge shall put the seizing officer under oath and ask the following questions:
(1) What is the officer's probable cause that the secured party is a co-conspirator to the activity making the property subject to forfeiture;
(2) Did the secured party at the time the interest attached, have actual knowledge of the intended illegal use of the property;  and
(3) Any other question deemed necessary to determine the legal and factual basis for forfeiture of the secured party's interest.
* * *