Tennessee Code Title 40. Criminal Procedure § 40-33-204
(a) Once personal property is seized pursuant to an applicable provision of law, no forfeiture action shall proceed unless a forfeiture warrant is issued in accordance with this section by a general sessions, circuit, criminal court or popularly elected city judge.  The forfeiture warrant shall authorize the institution of a forfeiture proceeding under this part.  As used in this subsection (a), “popularly elected city judge” means a licensed attorney who is elected to the office of city judge pursuant to title 16, chapter 18, part 2.
* * *
(A) Exercised due diligence and good faith in attempting to determine the owner of the property or whether the owner's interest is subject to forfeiture;  and
(B) Made a factual showing that because of the existence of extraordinary and unusual circumstances an exception to the five-day forfeiture warrant requirement is justified.
(3) General sessions judges may authorize magistrates or judicial commissioners to issue forfeiture warrants.  Prior to the authorization, the judges shall train and certify that the magistrates or judicial commissioners understand the procedure and requirements relative to the issuance of a forfeiture warrant.
(d) If the person in possession of the property is not the registered owner as determined from public records of titles, registrations or other recorded documents, the judge may consider other indicia of ownership that proves that the possessor is nonetheless an owner of the property.  Other indicia of ownership shall include, but is not limited to, the following:
(1) How the parties involved regarded ownership of the property in question;
(2) The intentions of the parties relative to ownership of the property;
(3) Who was responsible for originally purchasing the property;
(4) Who pays any insurance, license or fees required to possess or operate the property;
(5) Who maintains and repairs the property;
(6) Who uses or operates the property;
(7) Who has access to use of the property;  and
(8) Who acts as if they have a proprietary interest in the property.
(e) If the owner or co-owner of the property was not the person in possession of the property at the time of the seizure and can be determined from public records of titles, registrations or other recorded documents, the judge shall put the seizing officer under oath and ask the following questions:
(1) What is the officer's probable cause that the owner or co-owner of the property knew that the property was of a nature making its possession illegal or was being used in a manner making it subject to forfeiture;
(2) What is the officer's probable cause that the co-owner or co-owners who are not in possession of the property at the time it was seized were co-conspirators to the activity making the property subject to forfeiture;  and
(3) Any other questions necessary to determine the legal and factual basis for forfeiture.
(f) If a secured party's interest is sought to be forfeited, the judge shall put the seizing officer under oath and ask the following questions:
(1) What is the officer's probable cause that the secured party is a co-conspirator to the activity making the property subject to forfeiture;
(2) Did the secured party at the time the interest attached, have actual knowledge of the intended illegal use of the property;  and
(3) Any other question deemed necessary to determine the legal and factual basis for forfeiture of the secured party's interest.
(g) Upon issuance of the forfeiture warrant, the judge shall retain the affidavit relied upon in support of the warrant and the officer shall, within seven (7) working days, send the warrant, a copy of the affidavit and the notice of seizure to the applicable agency.  By signing and issuing the forfeiture warrant, the judge is affirming that the required finding of probable cause necessary to issue the warrant has been made.  Upon receipt of the documents, the applicable agency shall notify any other owner, as may be determined from public records of titles, registrations or other recorded documents, or secured party that a forfeiture warrant has been issued.  Upon receipt of the notice of seizure and forfeiture warrant and after interviewing any witnesses, the applicable agency shall release the property if there is no legal and factual basis for forfeiture.  The seizing agency shall maintain a copy of the notice of seizure for all property seized at its main office and the notices and receipts shall be public records.
(h) If no forfeiture warrant is issued, and the property is not needed for evidence in a criminal proceeding, the seizing agency shall immediately return the property to the owner, as determined from public records of titles, registrations or other recorded documents, or if the owner cannot be determined, to the person in possession of the property at the time of seizure.
(i) Upon the request of any general sessions, circuit, criminal court or popularly elected city judge, the administrative office of the courts shall provide a cassette tape recorder for the purpose of recording the hearing on the application for a forfeiture warrant.  As used in this subsection (i), “popularly elected city judge” means a licensed attorney who is elected to the office of city judge pursuant to title 16, chapter 18, part 2.