Tennessee Code Title 40. Criminal Procedure § 40-33-204
(a) Once personal property is seized pursuant to an applicable provision of law, no forfeiture action shall proceed unless a forfeiture warrant is issued in accordance with this section by a general sessions, circuit, criminal court or popularly elected city judge.  The forfeiture warrant shall authorize the institution of a forfeiture proceeding under this part.  As used in this subsection (a), “popularly elected city judge” means a licensed attorney who is elected to the office of city judge pursuant to title 16, chapter 18, part 2.
(b)(1) Any affidavit in support of a forfeiture warrant shall be sworn to and state the following:
(A) The legal and factual basis making the property subject to forfeiture;
(B) If the owner or co-owner of the property was not the person in possession of the property at the time of seizure and can be determined from public records of titles, registrations or other recorded documents, the affidavit shall state with particular specificity the officer's probable cause for believing that the owner or co-owner of the property knew that the property was of a nature making its possession illegal or was being used in a manner making it subject to forfeiture as well as the legal, and factual basis for forfeiture of the interest;  and
(C) If the interest of a secured party with a duly perfected security interest as reflected in the public records of titles, registrations or other recorded documents, is sought to be forfeited, the affidavit shall state with particular specificity the officer's probable cause that the secured party's interest in the property is nevertheless subject to forfeiture as well as the legal and factual basis for forfeiture of the interest.
(2) If an arrest was made at the time of the seizure, the officer making the seizure shall apply for a forfeiture warrant by filing a sworn affidavit within five (5) working days following the property seizure.  The forfeiture warrant shall be based upon proof by affidavit and shall have attached to it a copy of the notice of seizure.  The hearing on the application for a forfeiture warrant shall be ex parte and based upon the application, the affidavit, and any testimony as may be required in this section.
* * *
(5) The taking of testimony shall consist solely of the judge putting the seizing officer and person in possession under oath and asking questions to determine if probable cause exists for a forfeiture warrant to be issued under this section.  Any examination by the judge of the seizing officer shall in no form or manner extend to whether the seizure is part of an ongoing investigation, nor shall the judge's examination extend in any form or manner to the source of any confidential information used in making a stop leading to seizure of the property.
(6) All hearings on applications for forfeiture warrants under this section shall be recorded.  It is the duty of the court to maintain the recording.  Certified copies of the proceeding shall be made available to any party requesting them, and the same shall be admissible as evidence.
(c)(1) The judge shall issue the forfeiture warrant if the judge finds that the offered proof establishes probable cause to believe that:
(A) The property is subject to forfeiture;  and
(B) If the property is owned by one whose interest is described in public records of titles, registrations or other recorded documents, that the owner's interest is subject to forfeiture under the applicable provision of law.
(2) In a proceeding under subdivision (b)(2), if the seizing officer asserts to the judge that the officer was unable to determine the owner of the seized property or whether the owner's interest is subject to forfeiture within the required five-day period, the judge may grant up to ten (10) additional days to seek a forfeiture warrant if the judge finds that the seizing officer has:
(A) Exercised due diligence and good faith in attempting to determine the owner of the property or whether the owner's interest is subject to forfeiture;  and
* * *
(1) What is the officer's probable cause that the secured party is a co-conspirator to the activity making the property subject to forfeiture;
(2) Did the secured party at the time the interest attached, have actual knowledge of the intended illegal use of the property;  and
(3) Any other question deemed necessary to determine the legal and factual basis for forfeiture of the secured party's interest.
(g) Upon issuance of the forfeiture warrant, the judge shall retain the affidavit relied upon in support of the warrant and the officer shall, within seven (7) working days, send the warrant, a copy of the affidavit and the notice of seizure to the applicable agency.  By signing and issuing the forfeiture warrant, the judge is affirming that the required finding of probable cause necessary to issue the warrant has been made.  Upon receipt of the documents, the applicable agency shall notify any other owner, as may be determined from public records of titles, registrations or other recorded documents, or secured party that a forfeiture warrant has been issued.  Upon receipt of the notice of seizure and forfeiture warrant and after interviewing any witnesses, the applicable agency shall release the property if there is no legal and factual basis for forfeiture.  The seizing agency shall maintain a copy of the notice of seizure for all property seized at its main office and the notices and receipts shall be public records.
(h) If no forfeiture warrant is issued, and the property is not needed for evidence in a criminal proceeding, the seizing agency shall immediately return the property to the owner, as determined from public records of titles, registrations or other recorded documents, or if the owner cannot be determined, to the person in possession of the property at the time of seizure.
* * *