Rhode Island General Laws Title 15. Domestic Relations
  • Chapter 1. Persons Eligible to Marry
  • Chapter 2. Marriage Licenses
  • Chapter 3. Solemnization of Marriages
  • Chapter 3.1. Civil Unions
  • Chapter 4. Married Women's Rights
  • Chapter 5. Divorce and Separation
  • Chapter 6. Uniform Divorce Recognition Act
  • Chapter 7. Adoption of Children
  • Chapter 7.1. Interstate Compact on Adoption and Medical Assistance
  • Chapter 7.2. Passive Voluntary Adoption Mutual Consent Registry Act
  • Chapter 8.1. Uniform Parentage Act
  • Chapter 9. Support of Children See Title 16 Chapter 97 -- the Rhode Island Board of Education Act
  • Chapter 10. Support of Parents
  • Chapter 11.1. Full Enforcement of Support Obligations
  • Chapter 12. Age of Majority
  • Chapter 13. Divorce or Separation Proceedings--Support for Children Receiving Public Assistance
  • Chapter 14.1. Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
  • Chapter 15. Domestic Abuse Prevention
  • Chapter 15.1. The Uniform Interstate Enforcement of Domestic Violence Protection Orders Act
  • Chapter 16. Income Withholding
  • Chapter 17. Uniform Premarital Agreement Act
  • Chapter 18. Commission on Child Support
  • Chapter 19. Child Support Security Deposit Act
  • Chapter 20. Child Support Notification
  • Chapter 21. Child Support Lien Act
  • Chapter 22. Exchange of Information in Support of Child Support Collection
  • Chapter 23.1. Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
  • Chapter 24. Reporting of New Hires
  • Chapter 25. Credit Reporting
  • Chapter 26. State Disbursement Unit for the Collection and Distribution of Child Support
  • Chapter 28. Recognition and Enforcement of Interstate Authority
  • Chapter 29. Medical Support
  • Chapter 30. Legal Representation in Child Support Cases