Rhode Island General Laws Title 1. Aeronautics § 1-4-13. Reports of hearings and investigations as evidence--Testimony by director, deputy director, and aeronautics inspectors
The reports of investigations or hearings, or any part of the reports, shall not be admitted in evidence or used for any purpose in any suit, action, or proceeding growing out of any matter referred to in those investigations or hearings, or in any report, except in the case of criminal or other proceedings instituted by or on behalf of the director under the provisions of this chapter; nor shall the director nor the deputy director, nor any aeronautics inspector, be required to testify to any facts ascertained in or information gained by reason of his or her official capacity. Neither the director nor the deputy director, nor any aeronautics inspector for airports, shall be required to testify as an expert witness in any suit, action, or proceeding involving any aircraft or any navigation facility.