Skip to main content

Pennsylvania Statutes Title 75 Pa.C.S.A. Vehicles § 3303. Overtaking vehicle on the left

Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes, visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.

(a)?General rule.--The following rules shall govern the overtaking and passing of vehicles proceeding in the same direction, subject to the limitations, exceptions and special rules stated in this chapter:

(1)?The driver of a vehicle overtaking another vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall pass to the left of the other vehicle at a safe distance and shall stay to the left of the other vehicle until safely clear of the overtaken vehicle.

(2)?Except when overtaking and passing on the right is permitted, the driver of an overtaken vehicle shall not increase the speed of the vehicle until completely passed by the overtaking vehicle and shall give way to the right in favor of the overtaking vehicle on suitable signal.

(3)?The driver of a motor vehicle overtaking a pedalcycle proceeding in the same direction shall pass to the left of the pedalcycle within not less than four feet at a careful and prudent reduced speed.

(b)?Suitable signal defined.--Suitable signal for purposes of subsection (a)(2) shall be as follows:

(1)?At all times when head lamps are required to be lighted according to section 4302 (relating to the period for requiring lighted lamps), an audible signal or the intermittent flashing of low and high beams except that the use of high beams shall not be permitted when a vehicle is approaching from the opposite direction within 500 feet.

(2)?At all other times, an audible signal.

(1)?The general assembly hereby recognizes that some individuals practicing pursuant to this article have acquired additional preparation for advanced practice and hereby determines that it is appropriate for the state to maintain a registry of such individuals. ?Such registry shall be known as the ?advanced practice registry?.

(3)?The board shall establish the advanced practice registry and shall require that a nurse applying for registration identify his or her role and population focus. ?The board shall establish reasonable criteria for designation of specific role and population foci based on currently accepted professional standards. ?A nurse who is included in the advanced practice registry has the right to use the title ?advanced practice nurse? or, if authorized by the board, to use the title ?certified nurse midwife?, ?clinical nurse specialist?, ?certified registered nurse anesthetist?, or ?nurse practitioner?. ?These titles may be abbreviated as ?A.P.N.?, ?C.N.M.?, ?C.N.S.?, ?C.R.N.A.?, or ?N.P.?, respectively. ?It is unlawful for any person to use any of the titles or abbreviations listed in this subsection (3) unless included in the registry and authorized by the board to do so.

(b)?On and after July 1, 1995, until July 1, 2008, the requirements for inclusion in the advanced practice registry shall include the successful completion of a nationally accredited education program for preparation as an advanced practice nurse or a passing score on a certification examination of a nationally recognized accrediting agency, or both, if applicable, as defined in rules adopted by the board.

(c)?On and after July 1, 2008, the requirements for inclusion in the advanced practice registry shall include the successful completion of an appropriate graduate degree as determined by the board; ?except that individuals who are included in the registry as of June 30, 2008, but have not successfully completed such degree, may thereafter continue to be included in the registry and to use the appropriate title and abbreviation.

(d)?On and after July 1, 2010, in addition to the requirements of paragraph (c) of this subsection (4), a professional nurse shall obtain national certification from a nationally recognized accrediting agency, as defined by the board by rule, in the appropriate role and population focus in order to be included in the advanced practice registry; ?except that professional nurses who are included in the registry as of June 30, 2010, but have not obtained such national certification, may thereafter continue to be included in the registry and to use the appropriate title and abbreviation.

(e)?A professional nurse may be included in the advanced practice registry by endorsement if the professional nurse meets one of the following qualifying standards:

(I)?The professional nurse is recognized as an advanced practice nurse in another state or jurisdiction and has practiced as an advanced practice nurse for at least two of the last five years immediately preceding the date of application for inclusion in the advanced practice registry; ?or

(II)?The professional nurse holds national certification as provided in paragraph (d) of this subsection (4) and possesses an appropriate graduate degree as determined by the board.

(5)?A nurse who meets the definition of advanced practice nurse, as defined in section 12-38-103, and the requirements of section 12-38-111.6, may be granted prescriptive authority as a function in addition to those defined in section 12-38-103(10).

(6)?An advanced practice nurse shall practice in accordance with the standards of the appropriate national professional nursing organization and have a safe mechanism for consultation or collaboration with a physician or, when appropriate, referral to a physician. ?Advanced practice nursing also includes, when appropriate, referral to other health care providers.

(7)(a)?In order to enhance the cost efficiency and continuity of care, an advanced practice nurse may, within his or her scope of practice and within the advanced practice nurse-patient relationship, sign an affidavit, certification, or similar document that:

(I)?Documents a patient's current health status;

(II)?Authorizes continuing treatment, tests, services, or equipment; ?or

(III)?Gives advance directives for end-of-life care.

(b)?Such affidavit, certification, or similar document may not:

(I)?Be the prescription of medication unless the advanced practice nurse has been granted prescriptive authority pursuant to section 12-38-111.6; ?or

(II)?Be in conflict with other requirements of law.

Cite this article: FindLaw.com - Pennsylvania Statutes Title 75 Pa.C.S.A. Vehicles § 3303. Overtaking vehicle on the left - last updated January 01, 2019 | https://codes.findlaw.com/pa/title-75-pacsa-vehicles/pa-csa-sect-75-3303.html


FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs.

Copied to clipboard