Pennsylvania Statutes Title 20 Pa.C.S.A. Decedents, Estates and Fiduciaries § 7318. Court direction
A fiduciary appointed by the court and not acting under a trust instrument, in addition to or in place of the investments authorized by this chapter, may make and retain without liability for resulting loss, such investments as the court, upon petition of the fiduciary or of any party in interest, and after such notice as it shall direct, aided by the report of a master if necessary, shall authorize or direct, subject only to such conditions and limitations as shall be fixed by the court in the decree authorizing or directing the investment.