Ohio Revised Code Title XLI. Labor and Industry § 4115.133
(A) The director of commerce shall file with the secretary of state a list of contractors, subcontractors, and officers of contractors and subcontractors who have been prosecuted and convicted for violations of or have been found to have intentionally violated sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code.  The director shall not include on the list a contractor, subcontractor, or officer of a contractor or subcontractor until the expiration of any applicable appeal period relative to the finding, or if appealed, until the date of the final judgment of a court.
(B) Each contractor, subcontractor, or officer of a contractor or subcontractor who has been prosecuted and convicted for violations of or is found to have intentionally violated sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code is prohibited from contracting directly or indirectly with any public authority for the construction of a public improvement or from performing any work on the same as a contractor, subcontractor, or officer of a contractor or subcontractor for a period of one year from the date of the expiration of the applicable period for filing an appeal, or if appealed, from the date of the final judgment of a court.  If the contractor, subcontractor, or officer of a contractor or subcontractor is found to have intentionally violated sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code another time within five years after the date specified under division (B) of this section, the contractor, subcontractor, or officer of a contractor or subcontractor is prohibited from so contracting or performing work for a period of three years from the date of the expiration of the applicable period for filing an appeal, or if appealed, from the date of the final judgment of a court.
(C) No public authority shall award a contract for a public improvement to any contractor, subcontractor, or officer of a contractor or subcontractor during the time that the contractor's, subcontractor's, or officer's name appears on such list.  The filing of the notice of conviction or of the finding with the secretary of state constitutes notice to all public authorities.