Ohio Revised Code Title LIII. Real Property § 5301.31
Except in counties in which a separate instrument is required to assign or partially release a mortgage as described in section 5301.32 of the Revised Code, a mortgage may be assigned or partially released by the holder of the mortgage, by writing the assignment or partial release on the original mortgage or upon the margin of the record of the original mortgage and signing it.  The assignment or partial release need not be acknowledged, but, if it is written upon the margin of the record of the original mortgage, the signing shall be attested by the county recorder.  The assignment, whether it is upon the original mortgage, upon the margin of the record of the original mortgage, or by separate instrument, shall transfer not only the lien of the mortgage but also all interest in the land described in the mortgage.  An assignment of a mortgage shall contain the then current mailing address of the assignee.  The signature of a person on the assignment or partial release may be a facsimile of that person's signature.  A facsimile of a signature on an assignment or partial release is equivalent to and constitutes the written signature of the person for all requirements regarding mortgage assignments or partial releases.
For entering an assignment or partial release of a mortgage upon the margin of the record of the original mortgage or for attesting it, the recorder shall be entitled to the fee provided by section 317.32 of the Revised Code for recording the assignment and satisfaction of mortgages.