Constitution of the State of Ohio Art. I, § 7
All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own conscience.  No person shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of worship, or maintain any form of worship, against his consent;  and no preference shall be given, by law, to any religious society;  nor shall any interference with the rights of conscience be permitted.  No religious test shall be required, as a qualification for office, nor shall any person be incompetent to be a witness on account of his religious belief;  but nothing herein shall be construed to dispense with oaths and affirmations.  Religion, morality, and knowledge, however, being essential to good government, it shall be the duty of the General Assembly to pass suitable laws, to protect every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship, and to encourage schools and the means of instruction.