New York Consolidated Laws, Uniform Justice Court Act - UJC § 1505. Execution to be levied against real property
An execution out of this court may not be levied against real property.  In order for an execution on a judgment of this court to be levied against real property, a transcript of such judgment must be filed with the county clerk of the county pursuant to § 1502 of this act.  After such transcripting, CPLR § 5018(a) shall be applicable and the judgment enforceable accordingly.  This shall not be construed to prevent the issuance of an execution out of this court, pursuant and subject to § 1504 of this act, after such transcripting.