New York Consolidated Laws, Real Property Law - RPP § 226. Effect of renewal on sub-lease
The surrender of an under-lease is not requisite to the validity of the surrender of the original lease, where a new lease is given by the chief landlord.  Such a surrender and renewal do not impair any right or interest of the chief landlord, his lessee or the holder of an under-lease, under the original lease;  including the chief landlord's remedy by entry, for the rent or duties secured by the new lease, not exceeding the rent and duties reserved in the original lease surrendered.