New York Consolidated Laws, Penal Law - PEN § 240.05 Riot in the second degree
A person is guilty of riot in the second degree when, simultaneously with four or more other persons, he engages in tumultuous and violent conduct and thereby intentionally or recklessly causes or creates a grave risk of causing public alarm.
Riot in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.
1. In a proceeding for an elective share, the following are applied first to satisfy the elective-share amount and to reduce or eliminate any contributions due from the decedent's probate estate and recipients of the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others:
a. Amounts included in the augmented estate under subdivision a of subsection 2 of section 30.1-05-02 which pass or have passed to the surviving spouse by testate or intestate succession and amounts included in the augmented estate under subdivision c of subsection 2 of section 30.1-05-02;  and
b. Amounts included in the augmented estate under subdivision d of subsection 2 of section 30.1-05-02.
2. If, after the application of subsection 1, the elective-share amount is not fully satisfied or if the surviving spouse is entitled to a supplemental elective-share amount, amounts included in the decedent's probate estate and in the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others, other than amounts included under subparagraph a or b of paragraph 3 of subdivision b of subsection 2 of section 30.1-05-02, are applied first to satisfy the unsatisfied balance of the elective-share amount or the supplemental elective-share amount.  The decedent's probate estate and that portion of the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others are so applied that liability for the unsatisfied balance of the elective-share amount or for the supplemental elective-share amount is equitably apportioned among the recipients of the decedent's probate estate and of that portion of the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others in proportion to the value of their interests therein.
3. If, after the application of subsections 1 and 2, the elective-share or supplemental elective-share amount is not fully satisfied, the remaining portion of the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others is so applied that liability for the unsatisfied balance of the elective-share or supplemental elective-share amount is equitably apportioned among the recipients of that remaining portion of the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others in proportion to the value of their interests therein.