New York Consolidated Laws, Penal Law - PEN § 175.15 Falsifying business records; defense
In any prosecution for falsifying business records, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant was a clerk, bookkeeper or other employee who, without personal benefit, merely executed the orders of his employer or of a superior officer or employee generally authorized to direct his activities.