New York Consolidated Laws, Mental Hygiene Law - MHY § 81.13 Timing of hearing
Unless the court, for good cause shown, orders otherwise, a proceeding under this article is entitled to a preference over all other causes in the court.  Unless the court, for good cause shown, orders otherwise, the hearing or trial shall be conducted within the time set forth in subdivision (b) of section 81.07 of this article.  A decision shall be rendered within seven days after the hearing, unless for good cause shown, the court extends the time period for rendering the decision.  In the event the time period is extended, the court shall set forth the factual basis for the extension.  The commission shall be issued to the guardian within fifteen days after the decision is rendered.
(1)  Licenses shall expire biennially and shall be renewed every two (2) years on the date determined by the commission by administrative regulation.  The commission shall renew a license for two (2) years, in the absence of any reason or condition which might warrant the refusal of the granting of the license, upon receipt of the written request of the applicant and payment of the biennial fees required.  A new license shall be mailed only if the licensee's name, address, status, or affiliation changes.
(2)  A fine not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200) shall be assessed for failure to renew on time before a new license is issued.  Failure to receive a renewal form shall not constitute an adequate excuse for failure to renew on time nor shall failure of the mail.
(3)  Any license not renewed at the end of the biennial license period as prescribed by the commission shall automatically revert to expired status.  An expired license may be reactivated before a lapse of one (1) year, if delinquent fees are paid by the licensee.