New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law - GOB § 17-101. Acknowledgment or new promise must be in writing
An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules other than an action for the recovery of real property.  This section does not alter the effect of a payment of principal or interest.