Skip to main content

New York Consolidated Laws, General Business Law - GBS § 89-n. Training requirements

Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes, visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.

1.?Security guards shall be required to satisfactorily complete training programs given and administered by security guard training schools, schools which provide security guard training programs or security guard companies prescribed, certified and approved by the commissioner pursuant to section eight hundred forty-one-c of the executive law to include:

a.?an eight hour pre-assignment training course;

b.?an on-the-job training course to be completed within ninety working days following employment, consisting of a minimum of sixteen hours and a maximum of forty hours, as determined by the council, generally relating to the security guard's specific duties, the nature of the work place and the requirements of the security guard company;

c.?a forty-seven hour firearms training course for issuance of a special armed guard registration card;

d.?an eight hour annual in-service training course; ?and

e.?an additional eight hour annual in-service training course for holders of special armed guard registration cards.

The training programs and courses required by this subdivision may, if approved and certified by the commissioner pursuant to subdivision two of section eight hundred forty-one-c of the executive law, be given and administered by security guard companies.

Nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit a security guard company from voluntarily providing training programs and courses which exceed the minimum requirements provided by this subdivision.

Upon completion of a required training course, a security guard shall receive from the provider a certificate evidencing satisfactory completion thereof in accordance with the requirements prescribed by the commissioner pursuant to section eight hundred forty-one-c of the executive law.

2.?a.?A security guard who has been or was previously employed as a peace officer for eighteen months or more who exhibits a valid certificate awarded pursuant to subdivision six of section 2.30 of the criminal procedure law attesting to his or her satisfactory completion of the training requirements imposed by section 2.30 of the criminal procedure law shall be exempt from the requirements of paragraph c of subdivision one of this section provided that such peace officer has completed a course of firearms training approved by the municipal police training council provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to authorize such guard to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm unless the appropriate license therefor has been issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law.

3.?A security guard who is also employed as a peace officer for eighteen months or more shall be exempt from the requirements of paragraph e of subdivision one of this section as long as he or she is currently employed as a peace officer and provides to his or her security guard employer proof of such annual in-service training required under paragraph e of subdivision one of this section.

4.?The provisions of this section shall not apply to a security guard who is:

a.?a correction officer of any state correctional facility having the powers of a peace officer pursuant to subdivision twenty-five of section 2.10 of the criminal procedure law;

b.?a bridge and tunnel officer, sergeant or lieutenant of the Triborough bridge and tunnel authority having the powers of a peace officer pursuant to subdivision twenty of section 2.10 of the criminal procedure law;

c.?a uniformed court officer of the unified court system having the powers of a peace officer pursuant to subdivision twenty-one of section 2.10 of the criminal procedure law;

d.?a court clerk having the powers of a peace officer pursuant to subdivision twenty-one of section 2.10 of the criminal procedure law;

e.?a deputy sheriff having the powers of a peace officer pursuant to subdivision two of section 2.10 of the criminal procedure law;

f.?a police officer as defined in paragraphs (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (j), (k), (l), (o) and (p) of subdivision thirty-four of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law who has been retired from such employment for a period not to exceed ten years, provided, however, that a retired police officer who has been retired from such employment for a period in excess of ten years shall be required to provide proof to his or her security guard employer of his or her satisfactory completion of an eight hour annual in-service training course approved by the commissioner, and provided further, however, that a retired police officer who will be required by his or her security guard employer to carry a firearm or will be authorized to have access to a firearm shall provide to such employer proof of his or her satisfactory completion of a forty-seven hour firearms training course approved by the commissioner and, if such firearms training course has not been completed within one year prior to such employment, satisfactory completion of an additional eight hour annual firearms in-service training course approved by the commissioner, such training course to be completed at least annually; ?or

g.?a peace officer as defined in subdivisions two, twenty and twenty-five and paragraphs a and b of subdivision twenty-one of section 2.10 of the criminal procedure law who has been retired from such employment for a period not to exceed ten years, provided, however, that a retired peace officer who has been retired from such employment for a period in excess of ten years shall be required to provide proof to his or her security guard employer of his or her satisfactory completion of an eight hour annual in-service training course approved by the municipal police training council, and provided further, however, that a retired peace officer who will be required by his or her security guard employer to carry a firearm or will be authorized to have access to a firearm shall provide to such employer proof of his or her satisfactory completion of a forty-seven hour firearms training course approved by the municipal police training council and, if such firearms training course has not been completed within one year prior to employment, satisfactory completion of an additional eight hour annual firearms in-service training course approved by the municipal police training council, such training course to be completed at least annually.

Cite this article: FindLaw.com - New York Consolidated Laws, General Business Law - GBS § 89-n. Training requirements - last updated January 01, 2021 | https://codes.findlaw.com/ny/general-business-law/gbs-sect-89-n.html


FindLaw Codes may not reflect the most recent version of the law in your jurisdiction. Please verify the status of the code you are researching with the state legislature or via Westlaw before relying on it for your legal needs.

Copied to clipboard