New York Consolidated Laws, General Business Law - GBS § 350-e. Construction
1. This article neither enlarges nor diminishes the rights of parties in private litigation except as provided in this section.
2. This article does not repeal the provisions of subdivision twelve of section sixty-three of the executive law.
3. Any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of section three hundred fifty or three hundred fifty-a of this article may bring an action in his or her own name to enjoin such unlawful act or practice, an action to recover his or her actual damages or five hundred dollars, whichever is greater, or both such actions. The court may, in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages, up to ten thousand dollars, if the court finds that the defendant willfully or knowingly violated this section. The court may award reasonable attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff.