New York Consolidated Laws, Correction Law - COR § 754. Written statement upon denial of license or employment
At the request of any person previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses who has been denied a license or employment, a public agency or private employer shall provide, within thirty days of a request, a written statement setting forth the reasons for such denial.