Constitution of the State of New York Art. VI § 32. [Children committed by courts to be placed in custody of persons of same religious persuasion]
When any court having jurisdiction over a child shall commit it or remand it to an institution or agency or place it in the custody of any person by parole, placing out, adoption or guardianship, the child shall be committed or remanded or placed, when practicable, in an institution or agency governed by persons, or in the custody of a person, of the same religious persuasion as the child.