New Mexico Statutes Chapter 77. Animals and Livestock § 77-16-1. Necessity for fence
Every gardener, farmer, planter or other person having lands or crops that would be injured by trespassing animals, shall make a sufficient fence about his land in cultivation, or other lands that may be so injured, the same to correspond with the requirements of the laws of this state prescribing and defining a legal fence.