New Mexico Statutes Chapter 60. Business Licenses § 60-7A-4.2. Record of sales;  administrative penalties
A. It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act for any person licensed pursuant to the provisions of that act and any employee, agent or lessee of that person to fail to maintain a record of sales of distilled spirits, wine and beer in quantities of twenty gallons or more to a single purchaser.  The record shall contain the following information:
(1) the date of the sale;
(2) the name and address of the purchaser;
(3) a description of the quantity and type of liquor sold;  and
(4) when a full case of distilled spirits is included in the sale, the serial number of the case.
B. Any person who violates the provisions of Subsection A of this section by failing to maintain a record of sales may be assessed an administrative penalty by the director not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000).
C. Any person who violates the provisions of Subsection A of this section by failing to maintain, with the intent to defraud, a record of sales may be assessed an administrative penalty by the director not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000).