New Mexico Statutes Chapter 3. Municipalities § 3-32-4. Legislative intent
It is the intent of the legislature by the passage of Sections 3-32-1 through 3-32-16 NMSA 1978 to authorize municipalities to acquire, own, lease or sell projects for the purpose of promoting industry and trade other than retail trade, by inducing manufacturing, industrial and commercial enterprises to locate or expand in this state, promoting the use of the agricultural products and natural resources of this state, and promoting a sound and proper balance in this state between agriculture, commerce and industry.  It is intended that each project be self-liquidating.  It is not intended hereby to authorize any municipality itself to operate any manufacturing, industrial or commercial enterprise.  Sections 3-32-1 through 3-32-16 NMSA 1978 shall be liberally construed in conformity with the said intent.