New Mexico Statutes Chapter 24. Health and Safety § 24-12-4. Post-mortem examinations and autopsies;  consent required
A. An autopsy or post-mortem examination may be performed on the body of a deceased person by a physician or surgeon whenever consent to the procedure has been given by:
(1) written authorization signed by the deceased during his lifetime;
(2) authorization of any person or on behalf of any entity whom the deceased designated in writing during his lifetime to take charge of his body for burial or other purposes;
(3) authorization of the deceased's surviving spouse;
(4) authorization of an adult child, parent or adult brother or sister of the deceased if there is no surviving spouse or if the surviving spouse is unavailable, incompetent or has not claimed the body for burial after notification of the death of the decedent;
(5) authorization of any other relative of the deceased if none of the persons enumerated in Paragraphs (2) through (4) of this subsection is available or competent to give authorization;  or
(6) authorization of the public official, agency or person having custody of the body for burial if none of the persons enumerated in Paragraphs (2) through (5) of this subsection is available or competent to give authorization.
B. An autopsy or post-mortem examination shall not be performed under authorization given under the provisions of Paragraph (4) of Subsection A of this section by any one of the persons enumerated if, before the procedure is performed, any one of the other persons enumerated objects in writing to the physician or surgeon by whom the procedure is to be performed.
C. An autopsy or post-mortem examination may be performed by a pathologist at the written direction of the district attorney or his authorized representative in any case in which the district attorney is conducting a criminal investigation.
D. An autopsy or post-mortem examination may be performed by a pathologist at the direction of the state, district or deputy medical investigator when he suspects the death was caused by a criminal act or omission or if the cause of death is obscure.
E. For purposes of this section, “autopsy” means a post-mortem dissection of a dead human body in order to determine the cause, seat or nature of disease or injury and includes the retention of tissues customarily removed during the course of autopsy for evidentiary, identification, diagnosis, scientific or therapeutic purposes.