New Mexico Statutes Chapter 22. Public Schools § 22-8-6. Operating budgets;  educational plans;  submission;  failure to submit
A. Prior to April 15 of each year, each local school board shall submit to the department an operating budget for the school district and any locally chartered charter school in the school district for the ensuing fiscal year.
B. The date for the submission of the operating budget for each school district and each charter school as required by this section may be extended to a later date fixed by the secretary.
C. The operating budget required by this section may include:
(1) estimates of the cost of insurance policies for periods up to five years if a lower rate may be obtained by purchasing insurance for the longer term;  or
(2) estimates of the cost of contracts for the transportation of students for terms extending up to four years.
D. The operating budget required by this section shall include a budget for each charter school of the membership projected for each charter school, the total program units generated at that charter school and approximate anticipated disbursements and expenditures at each charter school.
E. For fiscal year 2021 and subsequent fiscal years, each school district's and each locally chartered or state-chartered charter school's educational plan shall include:
(1) information on the instructional time offered by the school district or charter school, including the number of instructional days by school site and the number of hours in each instructional day and the frequency of early-release days;
(2) a narrative explaining the identified services to improve the academic success of at-risk students;
(3) a narrative explaining the services provided to students enrolled in the following programs:
(a) extended learning time programs, including a report of how the extended learning time is used to improve the academic success of students and professional learning of teachers;  and
(b) K-5 plus programs;
(4) a narrative explaining the school district's or charter school's beginning teacher mentorship programs as well as class size and teaching load information;
(5) a narrative explaining supplemental programs or services offered by the school district or charter school to ensure that the Bilingual Multicultural Education Act, the Indian Education Act and the Hispanic Education Act are being implemented by the school district or charter school;
(6) a narrative describing the amount of program cost generated for services to students with disabilities and the spending of these revenues on services to students with disabilities, which shall include the following:
(a) program cost generated for students enrolled in approved special education programs;
(b) budgeted expenditures of program cost, for students enrolled in approved special education programs, on students with disabilities;
(c) the amount of program cost generated for personnel providing ancillary and related services to students with disabilities;
(d) budgeted expenditures of program cost for personnel providing ancillary and related services to students with disabilities, on special education ancillary and related services personnel;  and
(e) a description of the steps taken to ensure that students with disabilities have access to a free and appropriate public education;  and
(7) a common set of performance targets and performance measures, as determined by the department in consultation with the department of finance and administration, the legislative finance committee and the legislative education study committee.
F. If a local school board or governing board of a charter school fails to submit an operating budget pursuant to this section, the department shall prepare the operating budget for the school district or charter school for the ensuing fiscal year.  A local school board or governing board of a charter school shall be considered as failing to submit an operating budget pursuant to this section if the budget submitted exceeds the total projected resources of the school district or charter school or if the budget submitted does not comply with the law or with rules and procedures of the department.