Compulsory automobile insurance coverage; limits. Except as provided by section 4 of P.L.1998, c. 21 (C.39:6A-3.1), every owner or registered owner of an automobile registered or principally garaged in this State shall maintain automobile liability insurance coverage, under provisions approved by the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance, insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death and property damage sustained by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of an automobile wherein such coverage shall be at least in:
a. an amount or limit of $15,000.00 for plans issued or renewed prior to January 1, 2023, $25,000 for plans issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2023 but prior to January 1, 2026, and $35,000 for plans issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2026, exclusive of interest and costs, on account of injury to, or death of, one person, in any one accident; and
b. an amount or limit, subject to such limit for any one person so injured or killed, of $30,000.00 for plans issued or renewed prior to January 1, 2023, $50,000 for plans issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2023 but prior to January 1, 2026, and $70,000 for plans issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2026, exclusive of interest and costs, on account of injury to or death of, more than one person, in any one accident; and
c. an amount or limit of $25,000 for plans issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2023, exclusive of interest and costs, for damage to property in any one accident.
No licensed insurance carrier shall refuse to renew the required coverage stipulated by this act of an eligible person as defined in section 25 of P.L.1990, c. 8 (C.17:33B-13) except in accordance with the provisions of section 26 of P.L.1988, c. 119 (C.17:29C-7.1) or with the consent of the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance.