North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 75D. Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations § 75D-4. Prohibited activities
(a) No person shall:
(1) Engage in a pattern of racketeering activity or, through a pattern of racketeering activities or through proceeds derived therefrom, acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money; or
(2) Conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, any enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity whether indirectly, or employed by or associated with such enterprise; or
(3) Conspire with another or attempt to violate any of the provisions of subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection.
(b) Violation of this section is inequitable and constitutes a civil offense only and is not a crime, therefore a mens rea or criminal intent is not an essential element of any of the civil offenses set forth in this section.