North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 50. Divorce and Alimony § 50-17. Alimony in real estate, writ of possession issued
In all cases in which the court grants alimony by the assignment of real estate, the court has power to issue a writ of possession when necessary in the judgment of the court to do so.
When a person who is at least thirteen (13) years of age but less than eighteen (18) years of age, or a parent, legal guardian or custodian on behalf of such person, applies to the department of human services for child support services, temporary assistance for needy families (TANF) or any other program designed to provide similar public assistance, and the department determines from the application, or during the course of any interview with the applicant, that the father or alleged father of the child is at least four (4) years older than such child's mother, the department shall report such information indicating the occurrence of a possible statutory rape to the appropriate law enforcement agency and district attorney general.