North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 28C. Estates of Missing Persons § 28C-10. Claims against absentee
Immediately upon the appointment of a permanent receiver under this Chapter, the permanent receiver shall publish a notice addressed to all persons having claims against the absentee informing them of the action taken and requiring them to file their claims under oath with the permanent receiver.  If any claimant fails to file his sworn claim within six months from the date of the first publication of such notice, the receiver may plead this fact in bar of his claim.  Such notice shall be published in the same manner as that now prescribed by statute (G.S. 28-47)   1 for claims against the estate of a decedent.  Any party in interest may contest the validity of any claim before the judge, on due notice given to the permanent receiver and the person whose claim is contested.
1  Repealed by Laws 1973, c. 1329, § 1.  See, now, § 28A-14-1.