North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14. Criminal Law § 14-401.21. Practicing “rebirthing technique”;  penalty
(a) It is unlawful for a person to practice a technique, whether known as a “rebirthing technique” or referred to by any other name, to reenact the birthing process in a manner that includes restraint and creates a situation in which a patient may suffer physical injury or death.
(b) A violation of this section is punishable as follows:
(1) For a first offense under this section, the person is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor.
(2) For a second or subsequent offense under this section, the person is guilty of a Class I felony.
(c) No State funds shall be used to pay for the rebirthing technique made unlawful by this section and performed in another state notwithstanding that the technique, whether known as a rebirthing technique or referred to by any other name, is lawful in that other state.