North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 130A. Public Health § 130A-43. Consolidated human services agency;  board;  director
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section and subject to any limitations that may be imposed by the board of county commissioners under G.S. 153A-77, a consolidated human services agency created pursuant to G.S. 153A-77 shall have the responsibility to carry out the duties of a local health department and the authority to administer the local public health programs established in this Chapter in the same manner as a local health department.
(b) In addition to the powers conferred by G.S. 153A-77(d), a consolidated human services board shall have all the powers and duties of a local board of health as provided by G.S. 130A-39, except that the consolidated human services board may not:
(1) Appoint the human services director.
(2) Transmit or present the budget for local health programs.
(c) In addition to the powers conferred by G.S. 153A-77(e), a human services director shall have all the powers and duties of a local health director provided by G.S. 130A-41, except that the human services director may:
(1) Serve as the executive officer of the consolidated human services agency only to the extent and in the manner authorized by the county manager.
(2) Appoint staff of the consolidated human services agency only upon the approval of the county manager.