Montana Title 87. Fish and Wildlife § 87-2-113. Application fees
(1)(a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), when the department determines a drawing is necessary prior to issuance of hunting licenses for any game species during a hunting season, it shall collect a $5 per species application fee.
(b) The department shall collect the following per species special license application fees:
(i) moose--resident, $10; nonresident, $50;
(ii) mountain goat--resident, $10; nonresident, $50;
(iii) mountain sheep--resident, $10; nonresident, $50;
(iv) wild buffalo or bison--resident, $10; nonresident, $50.
(2)(a) If a resident participates in the bonus point system adopted by the commission, the department shall collect an additional application fee of $2 per species.
(b) If a nonresident participates in the bonus point system adopted by the commission, the department shall collect an additional application fee of $20 per species.
(3) Application fees collected pursuant to this section must be deposited in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department as set forth in 87-1-601.
(4) The payment of an application fee confers no hunting rights or privileges.
(5) The commission may waive the provisions of subsection (1) when a drawing is required for a special season under 87-1-304.