Montana Title 31. Credit Transactions and Relationships § 31-1-101. Loan of money--what constitutes
A loan of money is a contract by which a person delivers a sum of money to another person and the other person agrees to return at a future time a sum equivalent to that which the other person borrowed.  A loan for mere use is governed by the law on loan for use.